reelsdk vs Creatomate

A Creatomate alternative that captions and renders video for $0.02 a minute

Creatomate is a template editor with a render API that bills credits by pixels, frame rate and seconds, so a minute of 1080x1920 video at 25 fps costs $0.20 to $0.84 depending on the plan, from $54 a month. reelsdk charges $0.02 per output minute for captions and slideshows at any size, $0.25 for a complete faceless short and $0.01 per compute minute for raw ffmpeg 8.1, with no subscription.

Price per minute of 1080x1920 video
  • reelsdk captions and slideshows$0.02
  • Creatomate Beyond, $329 a month$0.20
  • Creatomate Growth, $129 a month$0.40
  • Creatomate Essential, $54 a month$0.84

Creatomate at 25 fps on monthly billing: about 31 credits a minute, priced at each plan's cost per credit. Checked October 2026.

Which one to pick

Pick reelsdk if

  • You caption videos or build slideshows and want $0.02 a minute instead of $0.20 to $0.84 at 1080x1920
  • You don't want the price to move with resolution and frame rate
  • You want a faceless short from a topic in one call, voice included, without bringing your own ElevenLabs or OpenAI key

Pick Creatomate if

  • Your team designs branded, animated layouts in a visual editor and fills them with data
  • People who don't code render in bulk from a spreadsheet feed, a shareable form, or Zapier, Make and n8n
  • You want files kept for 30 days, or self-serve signup with a trial today

Price per minute

Creatomate and reelsdk, price per minute

Creatomate counts credits as width x height x fps x seconds / 100,000,000, so one minute of 1080x1920 at 25 fps is about 31 credits, 37 at 30 fps and 14 at 720p. We priced those credits at each plan's monthly rate. reelsdk charges per output minute whatever the size, per short, or per ffmpeg compute minute.

Creatomate and reelsdk, price per minute
PlanPrice1080x1920, 25 fps720p, 25 fps
Creatomate Essential$54 a month, 2,000 credits$0.84 a minute$0.37 a minute
Creatomate Growth$129 a month, 10,000 credits$0.40 a minute$0.18 a minute
Creatomate Beyond$329 a month, 50,000 credits$0.20 a minute$0.09 a minute
reelsdk captions and slideshowsPer job, no plan$0.02 a minute$0.02 a minute
reelsdk faceless shortPer job, no plan$0.25 up to 60 s$0.25 up to 60 s
reelsdk raw ffmpegPer job, no plan$0.01 per compute minute$0.01 per compute minute

Billed yearly, Creatomate is $45, $109 and $274 a month, which brings Beyond to $0.17 a minute at 1080x1920. At 30 fps every Creatomate figure rises by a fifth. reelsdk slideshow voiceovers add $0.05 per 1,000 characters, and the first $1 is free. Prices from Creatomate pricing, checked October 2026.

Head to head

reelsdk and Creatomate, feature by feature

reelsdk and Creatomate compared
reelsdkCreatomate
Pricing modelPay per job, no subscription, first $1 freeMonthly credit plans from $54, or $45 a month billed yearly
What a minute costs$0.02 per output minute at any sizeDepends on pixels and frame rate: 31 credits at 1080x1920 25 fps, 14 at 720p
How you describe a videoOne call per job type: /v1/slideshow, /v1/captions, /v1/shorts or /v1/ffmpegA template_id plus modifications, or raw RenderScript with elements
Word-by-word captionsPOST /v1/captions burns them in and returns srt, vtt, ass and a JSON transcriptA text element with transcript_source; karaoke, highlight, bounce and other effects
TranscriptionIncluded in the $0.02 a minuteFree when rendering at 720p or above, otherwise 10 credits a minute
VoiceoverBuilt in: 40 English voices on slideshows, every short narratedYour own ElevenLabs or OpenAI key, billed by that provider
Faceless short from a topicPOST /v1/shorts, 8 visual styles, 6 languages, $0.25 up to 60 sNo topic-to-video call; build it from a template and your own AI keys
Raw ffmpegPOST /v1/ffmpeg, ffmpeg 8.1, $0.01 per compute minuteNot offered
Rate limits3 concurrent jobs, 500 jobs a day per key30 requests per 10 s per account
Getting the resultThe create call waits up to 300 s for the finished job, or 202 with a poll URL202 with the render; poll GET /v2/renders/{id} or pass webhook_url
WebhooksSigned with HMAC-SHA256 in Reel-Signature, 3 attemptswebhook_url called when the render finishes
File retention7 days30 days
Getting a keySelf-serve sign-up, first $1 freeSelf-serve signup with a 50-credit trial

Be honest

Where Creatomate is the better choice

  • A visual template editor

    Creatomate's editor lets your team design animated, on-brand layouts and mark elements as dynamic, then fill them through the API with a template_id and modifications. reelsdk has no editor: you get fixed endpoints for slideshows, captions and shorts, and raw ffmpeg 8.1 for everything else.

  • Images, feeds and forms

    The same Creatomate template renders still images as well as video, and people who don't code can render in bulk from a spreadsheet feed, a shareable form, or the Zapier, Make and n8n integrations. reelsdk returns video plus subtitle and transcript files, and is called over HTTP from your code or an HTTP module.

  • Throughput and retention

    Creatomate's limit is 30 API requests per 10 seconds per account, and renders stay downloadable for 30 days. reelsdk runs 3 jobs at once per key and 500 a day, and deletes outputs after 7 days, so very large batches queue on our side.

Migration

Moving a render from Creatomate

To caption a clip on Creatomate you send RenderScript with a video element and a text element whose transcript_source points at it, then poll the render or wait for the webhook. On reelsdk you send the video URL and a caption style to POST /v1/captions; the call waits for the render and returns srt, vtt and ass files with the mp4.

Creatomate today

creatomate.sh
curl -X POST https://api.creatomate.com/v2/renders \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $CREATOMATE_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "output_format": "mp4",
    "width": 1080,
    "height": 1920,
    "elements": [
      { "type": "video", "name": "Clip", "source": "https://example.com/talk.mp4" },
      {
        "type": "text",
        "transcript_source": "Clip",
        "transcript_effect": "karaoke",
        "transcript_split": "word",
        "transcript_maximum_length": 14,
        "transcript_color": "#ffd400",
        "width": "86%",
        "y": "78%",
        "font_size": "7 vmin",
        "fill_color": "#ffffff",
        "stroke_color": "#000000",
        "stroke_width": "1.5 vmin"
      }
    ],
    "webhook_url": "https://your.app/hooks/creatomate"
  }'

# 202 with the render, then poll until it has succeeded
curl https://api.creatomate.com/v2/renders/$RENDER_ID \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $CREATOMATE_KEY"

The same render on reelsdk

reelsdk.sh
curl -X POST "https://api.reelsdk.com/v1/captions?wait=120" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $REELSDK_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "video_url": "https://example.com/talk.mp4",
    "style": {
      "preset": "karaoke",
      "max_words": 3,
      "position": "bottom",
      "size": 1.2,
      "text_color": "#ffffff",
      "highlight_color": "#ffd400",
      "outline_color": "#000000"
    },
    "webhook_url": "https://your.app/hooks/reelsdk"
  }'

# 200 { "job": { "status": "succeeded", "outputs": {
#   "video": "...", "srt": "...", "vtt": "...", "ass": "...", "transcript": "..." } } }

Field by field

Creatomate fields and their reelsdk equivalents
Creatomatereelsdk
Video element sourcevideo_url
transcript_sourceAutomatic: we transcribe video_url, or pass words to skip it
transcript_effect: karaokestyle.preset: karaoke, bold or minimal
transcript_split + transcript_maximum_lengthstyle.max_words, 1 to 8
transcript_colorstyle.highlight_color
fill_color, stroke_colorstyle.text_color, style.outline_color
font_sizestyle.size, 0.5 to 2
ystyle.position: top, middle or bottom
webhook_urlwebhook_url, signed with Reel-Signature
GET /v2/renders/{id}GET /v1/jobs/{id}, or ?wait= on the create call

FAQ

reelsdk vs Creatomate, answered

How much does Creatomate cost per minute compared to reelsdk?

Creatomate charges credits for pixels times frames: a minute of 1080x1920 at 25 fps is about 31 credits, so $0.84 a minute on Essential ($54 a month for 2,000 credits), $0.40 on Growth ($129 for 10,000) and $0.20 on Beyond ($329 for 50,000), or $0.17 billed yearly. reelsdk charges $0.02 per output minute for captions and slideshows at any resolution and $0.01 per compute minute for raw ffmpeg, with no subscription and the first $1 free.

Can Creatomate generate a faceless short from a topic?

Not from one call. Creatomate renders the templates you design, and its AI voice and image elements run on your own ElevenLabs, OpenAI or Stability keys, billed by those providers. reelsdk POST /v1/shorts writes the script and generates scene images, voiceover, word-by-word captions and music from a topic, in 8 visual styles and 6 languages (English, Spanish, French, Japanese, Chinese and Korean), for $0.25 up to 60 seconds or $0.35 up to 90.

How do captions compare between Creatomate and reelsdk?

Creatomate makes subtitles from a text element whose transcript_source points at a video or audio element, with word effects like karaoke, highlight and bounce, and transcription is free when you render at 720p or above. reelsdk POST /v1/captions transcribes the clip with Whisper, burns word-by-word captions in and returns srt, vtt, ass and a JSON transcript for $0.02 per output minute; a 30-second clip takes 30 to 43 seconds.

What are the limits on Creatomate and reelsdk?

Creatomate allows 30 requests per 10 seconds per account, caps request bodies at 2 MB and deletes renders 30 days after creation. reelsdk runs 3 jobs at once per key and 500 a day, takes inputs up to 500 MB each (1 GB per job) or uploads up to 100 MB through POST /v1/uploads, handles media up to 15 minutes with 10 minutes of run time, and keeps outputs for 7 days.

Other comparisons

Ready to build?

Ship video from your app today

Your first $1 of renders is free, and one key covers every endpoint.

Moonlit lake with a lit cabin under the mountains