11 APIs compared, October 2026

Best video editing APIs in 2026, compared on price per minute

We compared 11 video editing and rendering APIs. List prices for a minute of 1080p output run from $0.02 on reelsdk to about $5.88 on Bannerbear's entry plan. Some vendors bill by input minute, compute time or GB instead. reelsdk has no subscription, your first $1 is free, and its caption jobs return the MP4 with SRT, VTT and ASS files.

Lowest 1080p price per output minute
  • reelsdk captions and slideshows$0.02
  • Shotstack Volume$0.05
  • Submagic minute packs$0.10
  • Creatomate Beyond, billed yearly$0.17
  • JSON2Video Startup$0.20
  • Bannerbear Enterprise$0.72
  • Plainly Pro, billed yearly$0.76

Each vendor's lowest self-serve list price per 1080p output minute. APIs billed by input minute, compute time or GB are in the table.

Head to head

All 11 video editing APIs side by side

All 11 APIs with 1080p price, billing unit, free tier and limits. Monthly list rates, checked 26 October 2026.

All 11 video editing APIs side by side
APIPrice per 1080p minutePricing model and free tierLength and resolutionCaptionsTemplatesWebhooks and rate limits
reelsdk$0.02 output minute, $0.25 a short, $0.01 ffmpeg compute minutePrepaid per job, no plan. $1 freeMedia up to 15 minutesWord by word, plus SRT, VTT and ASSNo editor; 3 caption presetsHMAC-SHA256 signed, 3 attempts. 3 jobs at once, 500 a day
Shotstack$0.05 to $0.20Minute plans from $39. 10 free credits1080p, 4K from ProAuto, 99 languagesTemplates, white-label editorUnsigned, 10 retries. 300 renders a minute
Creatomate$0.20 to $0.84 at 25 fps, $0.17 yearlyCredits from $54 a month. 50 free credits-Auto, free at 720p and upVisual editor, feeds, formsWebhooks. 30 requests per 10 s
JSON2Video$0.20 to $0.42Credits or prepaid packs. 600 free credits30 minutes, 4K at the same rateWord-by-word subtitle stylesTemplates with variablesUnsigned, 2 retries. No published limit
Plainly$0.76 to $1.38Minutes from $69 a month. 14-day trialUp to 4K, same rateOnly from your SRT or ASSAfter Effects templatesWebhooks. 2 to 16 renders at once
Bannerbear$0.72 to $5.88 for animationsCredits from $49 a month. 30 free credits-Subtitle tool, 4 credits plus AI creditsVisual template editorWebhooks. 60 POST requests per 10 s
Editframe$0.02 processing minute, plus $99 a monthCloud plan $99 a month. SDK free up to 3 peopleUp to 9 MP (4K)Word level, from your transcriptHTML and codeHMAC-SHA256 signed, 3 retries
Remotion LambdaAbout $0.017 to $0.021 AWS compute, plus licenceYour AWS bill. Free up to 3 people15 minutes per LambdaBuild them with WhisperReact componentsHMAC-SHA512 signed. 1,000 Lambdas per region
FFmpeg Micro$0.043 to $0.06 per input minutePlans from $19.99, packs from $5. 200 free tokensInputs up to 2 GBSRT from transcribe, burn-in is a second jobPresets, text overlayNone documented. No rate limit
RendiAbout $0.10 per GB in and outFrom $25 for 250 GB. 50 GB free with a card10 minutes per command on ProBurn in your own SRTNone, raw commandsWebhooks on Pro. 4 commands a minute free
Submagic$0.10 to $0.23 in add-on packsPlans from $19 a member. Paid plans only2 hours, 2 GB, 4K 60 fps on BusinessCore product: 42 templates, 13 languagesCaption templatesUnsigned webhookUrl. 500 projects an hour

An output minute is finished video length, an input minute is source clip length, and a compute minute is server run time. A dash means the vendor doesn't publish the figure.

Be honest

What each of the 11 APIs is best for

  • reelsdk

    Prepaid captions, slideshows, faceless shorts and raw ffmpeg

    Captions cost $0.02 per output minute, with no visual editor and 3 concurrent jobs.

    reelsdk pricing
  • Shotstack

    JSON timeline editing with a white-label editor

    4K requires the $99 a month Pro plan and webhooks are unsigned.

    reelsdk vs Shotstack
  • Creatomate

    Visual templates connected to spreadsheets and no-code tools

    A 1080p minute costs $0.20 to $0.84 from $54 a month, and 30 fps adds a fifth.

    reelsdk vs Creatomate
  • JSON2Video

    4K template renders at a flat per-second rate

    4K costs $0.20 a minute on the Startup plan, with no AI image generation and unsigned webhooks.

    reelsdk vs JSON2Video
  • Plainly

    Teams rendering After Effects templates in the cloud

    Renders After Effects projects up to 4K for $0.76 to $1.38 per minute; captions need your own SRT.

    Plainly pricing
  • Bannerbear

    Automated images and short social clips from templates

    Has an MCP server, though template video is $0.72 to $5.88 a minute.

    Bannerbear pricing
  • Editframe

    Developers composing video in HTML and code

    Local rendering is free for up to 3 people; cloud rendering needs a $99 monthly plan.

    Editframe pricing
  • Remotion Lambda

    React teams running renders on their own AWS

    A 1-minute render costs about $0.017 to $0.021 in AWS compute, plus a licence from 4 people.

    reelsdk vs Remotion
  • FFmpeg Micro

    Simple hosted FFmpeg jobs billed by input length

    Costs $0.043 to $0.06 per input minute, with no webhooks and a second job to burn in subtitles.

    reelsdk vs FFmpeg Micro
  • Rendi

    Chained FFmpeg commands billed by file size

    About $0.10 per GB of input plus output, with no transcription.

    Rendi pricing
  • Submagic

    Styled short-form captions with AI b-roll and zooms

    42 caption templates, but the API needs a paid plan from $19 a month.

    reelsdk vs Submagic

Method

How we compared the APIs

We checked pricing and docs on 26 October 2026. Prices are monthly list rates unless noted. A 1080p minute means 1920x1080 or 1080x1920, with Creatomate at 25 fps.

Where an API bills by input minute, compute time or GB, we show that unit as it is. reelsdk publishes this page and is one of the 11 APIs compared.

FAQ

Video editing API questions

Which video editing API is the cheapest per minute?

By output minute, reelsdk is $0.02 for captions and slideshows, and Shotstack hits $0.05 on its $499 plan. By compute time, reelsdk runs ffmpeg at $0.01 a minute, and a 1-minute Remotion Lambda render costs about $0.017 to $0.021.

Which API is best for automatic captions?

reelsdk charges $0.02 per output minute with transcription included and returns the MP4 with SRT, VTT and ASS files. Shotstack captions 99 languages for $0.05 to $0.20 a minute. Submagic has 42 templates and AI zooms on plans from $19 a month.

Which API should I use for template-based branded videos?

Creatomate ($0.17 to $0.84 a 1080p minute at 25 fps, from $54 a month) and Shotstack ($0.05 to $0.20) have visual editors. Plainly runs After Effects templates at $0.76 to $1.38 a minute from $69 a month, and JSON2Video does 4K at $0.20 to $0.42.

Is there a hosted FFmpeg API and how is it billed?

Yes, three. reelsdk runs ffmpeg 8.1 on a fresh machine per job for $0.01 per compute minute. FFmpeg Micro charges about $0.043 to $0.06 per input minute. Rendi bills about $0.10 per GB of input plus output.

Which video editing APIs have a free tier?

reelsdk gives you $1 free. Creatomate has 50 credits, Bannerbear 30, FFmpeg Micro 200 tokens (about 33 input minutes), JSON2Video 600 credits, Shotstack 10 credits, and Rendi 50 GB a month (card needed). Plainly has a 14-day trial; the Editframe SDK and Remotion are free for teams of up to 3.

Ready to build?

Ship video from your app today

Your first $1 of renders is free, and one key covers every endpoint.

Moonlit lake with a lit cabin under the mountains